Director of GNERC's legal department
Member to the Advisory Board of the Energy Training Center
Ms. Salome Janelidze has been working in GNERC since 2016. She has been leading the legal department since 2019. She is an expert of the Energy Community, a member to the Advisory board of the Elizbar Eristavi Energy Training Center operating under GNERC.
In 2016-2017, Ms. Salome Janelidze was invited as an expert to the head office of the Energy Community (Vienna, Austria). Her activities were related to the harmonization of directives and regulations of the third European energy package with Georgian legislation, preparation of work projects.
Ms. Janelidze participated in the drafting of the Law of Georgia "On Energy and Water Supply".
Ms. Salome Janelidze is a lawyer by profession, a PhD student of the Faculty of Energy of the Technical University of Georgia. Her research topic is: effective regulation of trade between electricity producers-consumers and development prospects. She is a Master in Economics and Business Law (LLM, University of Groningen, The Netherlands), a Master in International Human Rights Law in economic directions (University of Essex, Great Britain), a certified financial manager, a member of the Georgian Bar Association.
Ms. Janelidze, as a mentor, provides professional assistance to women employed in the energy sector within the framework of GWNET, an international organization for the empowerment of women in energy.